In-service training system based on the modeling effect in the ECECteachers' development process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tomomi  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10308330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Yukari  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60331500)
KOIZUMI Yuko  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (80310465)
IRIE Reiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50288099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords現職教育 / 保育者 / 成長プロセス / 現職研修 / 保育者の専門性 / 保育者養成 / モデリング / 現職教育・研修 / 保育者の成長プロセス / コンサルテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to establish the ECEC teachers’ in-service training system which contributes on improving their professional development, while they realize their own development process.We obtained the following results: (1) According to historical approach, the image of ECEC teacher has changed to “the one who learns to grow”. Then in-service training makes the development process visualized to define the levels of educationalchallenges. And in-service training emphasizes the organizational roles and life-stage training. (2)According to questionnaires and interviews, the existence of ECEC teachers’ model and its acceptance of ECEC teachers, especially in their first stage, are effective factors of ECEC teachers’ professional development.Based on these findings, three factors are necessary; opportunities of learning from the model, collaborators who help ECEC teachers to widen their perspectives, and consultation to change the attitude towards their practice and to keep their self-affirmation.