Research study on expansion of the community schools in urban areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takeshi  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 准教授 (40259726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニティ・スクール / 学校運営協議会 / 調査研究 / 教育学
Research Abstract
enabled parents and local residents to participate in school management. The aim of thisstudy is to examine the current situation and related issues that were established inurban areas at the expansion stage. For this purpose, I conducted research projects atpublic elementary schools in Tokyo. From interviews with members of the committee of Qschool, I found that parents, local residents and teachers are working together basedon a vision of community school and are giving a new significance to ordinary educationalactivities. The questionnaire survey in four schools shows that; Children who ofteninteract with adults in the region tend to have a good self-image about toughnesskindness. Parents who choose a public junior high school instead of a private one tendto have a good relationship with the people in the area where they live.