Fundamental Study about the Institutional Research for Student Support at Higher Education Institutions in Japan and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKI Kiyotake  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70267433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIR / インスティテューショナル・リサーチ / 学生支援 / 英国大学改革 / イギリス / 学生ユニオン / Institutional Research / 機関研究 / 英国高等教育 / 高等教育改革
Research Abstract
This study intended to identify for the idea and development process of the Institutional Research (IR) in the Japan and the United Kingdom higher education institutions for the student support policy and practice. The results are, (1) in Japan, the meaning of the term “the IR” was difficult to understand because there are three ideas of the IR itself, the IR for educational development, the IR for administration development, and the IR as the student survey; and (2) in the UK, the IR in some universities intend to develop the student support practices and to improve the retention rate or to reduce the non-completion rate.