Curriculum construction for the formation of collegiality among children in ECEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Takashi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAGAMI Fumiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60333704)
MATSUZAKI Youko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90331511)
KISHINO Mai  福井大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80452126)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児教育 / 保育
Research Abstract
This research examined the relationships of collegiality among young children to form their cooperation orienting toward common objectives. In 'collaborative learning activity,' we identified 3 types of cooperative acts, i.e., perceptual, motor, and verbal ones, in the process of dynamic inter-transformation of objective-goal setting and progression of activity. In the show-and-tell activity, motor play, and art construction activity, children were found to increase goal-orientation with age to incorporate plans, goals and skills into their activities. Lastly, we presented principles of the curriculum for collegiality as emergentlearning especially around 5-year-old levels.