| Project/Area Number |
22530884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUMURA Kimihiro 浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30310551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Takahito 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20254261)
SHIRATORI Jyunya 星槎大学, 公私立大学の部局, 講師 (40600383)
MSTUO Tomoaki 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80320993)
YURURI Makoto 浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80509406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ポートフォーリオ / 正統的周辺参加 / 実践共同体 / 循環型カリキュラム / 南米日系第二世代 / 周辺化 / 統合的志向 / 能動的な市民 / 多文化教育 / 第2言語習得カリキュラム / 日本語教育 / e-ラーニング / カリキュラム論 / 学力問題 / 第二言語習得論 / 母語保持 / 第二言語習得理論 |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1990, Brazilians of Japanese descent have been invited to work in Japan. They have come with their families and many have raised their children in Japan. However, a large number of their children have not been able to adapt to the Japanese educational system and have consequently dropped out of school. This scenario has left the children of Brazilian immigrant workers exposed to highly unstable employment and has therefore prevented them from establishing positive and productive relationships within Japanese local communities. The following research focuses on developing curriculum for Brazilian young adults to promote employability and active citizenship.