| Project/Area Number |
22530885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kyoei University (2011-2012) Nagoya Women's University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIE Shuji 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10109233)
HAMADA Hirofumi 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20212152)
OHASHI Yasuaki 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387667)
ISHIHARA Yoko プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20533350)
AKASAKA Shinji 上越教育大学, 学校教育専攻科, 准教授 (00510091)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMEYAMA Yuki 日本体育大学, 女子短期大学部, 助教 (00413104)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWADA Hiroto 高知県地域福祉部, ねんりんピック推進課前 高知県教育センター教職研修部チーフ
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 新任教員 / 適応援助 / 成長支援 / 初任者研修 / 教師教育 / 学校教育 / 適応 / 校内研修 / 離職 / 教師のメンタルヘルス / 教師の不適応 / 教師の成長支援 |
| Research Abstract |
Currently, against the backdrop of information explosion and globalization, our society demands improvement in the quality of education. Meanwhile, mass retirement or rapid generation change in public schools’ teaching force has already begun. In the near future, new teachers will be expected to take responsible roles within a few years after their employment. Despite this anticipated structural trend, teacher attrition rate within a year after initial employment has increased almost three times compared with that of 10 years ago. Moreover, the number of veteran teachers, who are supposed to support and train new teachers, has decreased rapidly. If the quality of education is to be maintained, the development of a system to support new teachers’growth and their adaptation to the teaching profession is an urgent matter. In fact, in recent years, it is a national trend for local governments to revise their professional development programs for their first-year teachers. In this study, the researchers conducted surveys to examine the sense of difficulty among first-year teachers and investigated effective support strategies for their adaptation to the work environment. In addition, more than 30 local governments were interviewed to reveal the current conditions and challenges of teacher recruitment and retention. The researchers further examined essential elements of effective support programs. The outcome of the study was presented at conferences, shared through a website titled“Support Group for Y oung Teachers”, and published in the form of a brochure in the third year of the study.