A comparative study on importance of citizenship education in Japanand England : education for values in pluralist societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SEIDA Natsuyo  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70444940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Tomoko  福井大学, 高等教育推進センター, 特命助教 (20636550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育制度 / 行政 / 教育学 / 英国 / シティズンシップ / 多元化社会 / 価値形成 / 政治教育 / 民主主義 / 国際比較研究
Research Abstract
The main finding of the study is that the point of political difficulties such as exclusion of immigrants or rise of ultra-right ideology would not be the problem of racism, though it looks so, but the problem of poverty, regardless of races or ethnicities. Now many poor whites feel that they’ve lost their power, political tool or skill and excluded from their society. It brought moments for serious social devides. Dr. Bernard Crick had asserted that political education must had been the core of citizenship education. If young people could get ways and skill for taking parts in society, tools and routes to get their voice heard, we’d be able to recover sound democratic societies. In my study, I could examine the importance of his idea and suggest the potential of citizenship education for our time and society.