How are the local governmental museums influenced by the financialdifficulties of local governments from the long-term perspective ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKIBATA Mariko  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70330165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会教育 / 博物館 / 自治体財政 / 公益法人制度改革 / 指定管理者制度 / 情報公開 / 公益法人制度 / 入館料 / 水族館 / 寄附金 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The trend of privatization forces Japanese local governmental museums to declare their missions. At the same time, local governments which established these museums are urged to disclose more information. The financial difficulties of local governments make us rethink about the locations of museums and the way of succession of museum collections. While only a few of the public corporations which manage the local governmental museums are collecting donations now, it is urgent that more and more ofthem make efforts to acquire donations through their action for public benefit.