A study on child care as emotional labor -To improving the quality of child care and growth of childcare person-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Mitsuhiro  和洋女子大学, 人間・社会学系, 教授 (60248664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Nobuki  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 教授 (60300456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感情労働 / 感情ワーク / 保育者の成長 / 保育実習生 / 新任保育者 / 保育の質 / 管理職 / 保育学 / 教育学
Research Abstract
In order to examine the emotional work that childcare person is doing, we interview and questionnaires. As a result, it is revealed that many childcare person is doing some emotional work to coworkers. It is to solve these problems, the role of management is important, that the specific contents and childcare policy is shared is important, it was suggested.