Research on the Kindergarten Education of a Local Okinawa Community Center-focus on the Miyako and Yaeyama -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KANO Hideaki  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (30449962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords字公民館 / 字幼稚園 / 集落共同社会 / 子育ち・子育て / 地域力
Research Abstract
Community-based kindergartens existed at community centers in Okinawa before, during, and after World War II.The community -based kindergartens were developed and established through the mutual support of community members working together. These community-based kindergartens played essential roles in nurturing young children and served as regional educational systems in areas where public and/or private kindergartens had not yet been established. Though serving an important role in educating young children, the management of community-based kindergartens tended to be unstable due to limited administrative support and a fee-paying structure which required parents to fund the salaries of kindergarten teachers.