A Study of Dual Credit Courses and Quality Assurance in U.S. High Schools and Colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hisashi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30214589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高大接続 / 二重単位 / Dual Credit / Dual Enrollment / コミュニティ・カレッジ / Career Readiness / College Readiness / カリキュラム / 質保証 / 評価基準 / 大学
Research Abstract
Dual- or Concurrent Enrollment is a program that allows qualified high school students to earn college credit while still in high school. The new data published by the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) report that the number of U.S. high school students who took courses for college credit within dual enrollment programs during the 2010-11 school year was about 1,277,100. The last time the NCES counted during the 2002-03 school year, the number was approximately 680,000. In order to ensure college courses taught by high school teachers are as rigorous as courses offered on the college campus, the National Alliance of Concurrent Enrollment Partnerships (NACEP) was established in 1999. As of April 26, 2013, 89 concurrent enrollment partnerships hold NACEP accreditation.