Narrative Styles Used in History Education and their Benefits in Terms of the Socializing Function of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomochika  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60318863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史教育 / 歴史教科書 / 博物館 / 語り口 / 社会化 / 沖縄 / 共生 / 共に生きる力
Research Abstract
This study focuses on descriptive frameworks (narrative styles) used in history education delivered in the settings of school and social education, and analyzes the benefits of such descriptive frameworks on learners at different stages of socialization. In particular, the study collected variations of the styles adopted for narrations of Okinawan history and sorted them according to the objectives and results of various history education programs. Based on this, a discussion is included that examines the validity and limitations of, as well as alternatives to, the descriptive framework of "national history," which is often the premise of school history education.