Image of the advanced Institutional Research Developing University Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeshi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (10233800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高等教育 / 大学マネジメント / 大学職員 / インスティテューショナル・リサーチ / インスティテューショナルリサーチ / インスティテユーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
In Japan, pioneering university administrators and other staff are trying to put their own research plan about their place of work into practice without official authorization. This practice is in contrast to the strictly fixed simple work under the top-down culture. And is extended to job improvement and problem-solving project.Some cases of pioneering job improvement and problem-solving project, which are arising from research practice, are examined further.