A study about transnational strategies in education taken by Japanese students overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Gunei  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20205909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多文化教育 / 海外子女教育 / 補習授業校 / 教育戦略
Research Abstract
This study investigated how the experiences of attending to a Japanese Saturday school affected the students in their later career. First, it was found that many of them considered the experience as a positive factor in their later career; they reported that the learning experiences and the personal network they had formed at the Saturday school helped them in making career choices. Second, it appeared that a Saturday school was serving those children of long-term sojourners and/or permanent residents a place to acquire Japanese languages and cultural practices and to check their "Japanese identity."