Comparative study on Gender order in schools in Sweden and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Chie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / スウェーデン / 学校 / 教師-生徒関係 / 教師―生徒関係
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the gender order and gender patterns in the classrooms of compulsory schools and their social and cultural backgrounds in comparison with Sweden and Japan. The findings of interviews and observations at schools show that classes in Tokyo are teacher-centered, and well planned and controlled by teachers, while activities of individual learning are dominant in the classes in Sweden. In these circumstances, children’s individualities and gender patterns are not much visible during lessons in Japan. Intervention in gender patterns which children bring into the classrooms from outside schools doesn’t seem to be sufficient both in Sweden and Japan.