Project/Area Number |
22530910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Mariko 東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 准教授 (70334464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATSUNO Masaaki 東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10285512)
Research Collaborator |
MAGUIRE Meg King's College London, Professor
BURSTOW Bob King's College London, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教師 / 教職 / カリキュラム / 教科書 / 社会学 / 教育学 / イギリス / 教育社会学 / 学校組織 / 教員文化 / 教員評価 / 高校教師 |
Research Abstract |
I conducted research from three points of reciprocally-affected perspectives. Firstly, I analyzed the social characteristics of the teaching profession by focusing on teachers'struggles against the recent reform. Secondly, hearing from teachers how the teaching was affected by Tohoku earthquake and Fukushima nuclear disaster, I found the curriculum was a crucial issue in their teaching. Thirdly, I made a sociological exploration on curriculum based on textual analysis and interview with authors of Twenty First Century Science: A GCSE Science Textbook in England. I explored the reason why the precautionary principle and ALARA in the first edition were deleted from the second edition. Many informants made an explanation such as the exam board and the publisher deleted them because these complex concepts were not examinable. However, even if they were deleted not because of pressures from the government, but for practical reasons, the background and the consequence would be political.