Sociological Study of Sustainability of Social Contribution function in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011-2012)
Niigata University (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masashi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (40181391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国立大学 / 社会貢献 / 新制度主義 / 能力形成 / 管理運営 / アカデミック・プロフェッション / 地域交流 / 大学経営 / 主人・代理人論
Research Abstract
This Study clarified three points. Firstly, after corporatization of National Universities, de-embedding process of NU’s has proceeding. Many mediation organizations, such as attached centers and consortiums, which rink between university and community, have been increasingly founded. Secondly, NU’s fulfill the demand of low-income and high-ability high school applicants. Thirdly, the supply of primary and secondary education teachers has greatly depended on the fiscal restrictions of local governments. Ironically, there is a dilemma that the more wage disparity between man and woman has been corrected, the more high-ability high school graduates (girls) would not apply Faculty of Education.