Reserch on the practical way to introduce the accreditation system on the educational programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HORII Yusuke  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (30304041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Toru  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (00202490)
NISHIYAMA Nobuaki  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (10198525)
KANG Dalwonng  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (20397920)
HAYATA Yukimasa  大阪大学, 評価・情報分析室, 教授 (30360738)
OSAKO Norio  育英短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (10350373)
HAYASHI Toru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 大学院・教育イニシアティブセンター, 特任准教授 (20582951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学評価 / 専門分野別教育プログラム / アクレディテーション / CHEA / CCNE / NASPAA / CoA-APA / ASPA / アウトカムズ・アセスメント / ENQA / EQAR / ACE Denmark
Research Abstract
We studied the educational program accreditation systems both in the United States and Europe. Consequently, the pictures and the mechanisms of these systems which includes the procedures of appointments of peer reviewers are illustrated. Additionally, we made clear the following two aspects. In Europe, we found that the accreditation systems vary among countries. Some countries implement the institutional accreditation, while the others implement the educational program accreditation or bothkinds of accreditation. In the U.S., we found the procedures to recognize the accreditation bodies.