The Empirical Study on Administrative Behavior of Private Universities During the US Occupation Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60193471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords私立大学 / 戦後占領期 / 経営行動 / 高等教育 / 歴史社会学 / 戦時期 / 大学政策 / 大学経営
Research Abstract
This study revealed the survival strategies of private universities, as well as their situation of financial difficulties during the US occupation periods. Their financial crisis was much more serious than that of wartime periods. However, thanks to young people's strong demands of going to higher education, the private universities were able to overcome the crisis by rapidly expanding their enrolment capacities.