Comparative Study on Faculty Development for Linking Research and Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toshiki  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (30303598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFD・学生の研究体験 / 教育と研究の葛藤 / 課題探求学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / カリキュラム / 学生の研究体験 / FD / 教育学 / 教育政策 / 大学教育 / 比較教育 / 学生による研究体験
Research Abstract
Linking research and teaching is important for faculty members inmany countries. This paper clarifies effective policies for linking research and teaching,analyzing research and discussion on Higher Education Academy in UK, Council on Undergraduate Research in US. Undergraduate research is expected and promoted as one of the effective ways of enhancing the linkage between teaching and research. The findings identifies implications for undergraduate curriculum, teaching methods, faculty development in Japan.