A Comparative Study on the Admission System of Graduate Education in the East Asian Countries and Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NANBU Hirotaka  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 東アジア / 大学院 / 入学者選抜 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 高等教育 / 国際比較 / 香港
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics and the trends of the reform of admission system of graduate education in the East Asian countries and regions, through the comparison with admission system of undergraduate education. China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan were focused in this study. As the result of study, it was clarified that there was a certain similarity between two systems in each countries and that, comparing with admission system of undergraduate education, many kinds of selection method more based on strategy of every institution (or selection unit) hadbeen adapted in admission system of graduate education in any country .