International Comparative Study on Attitudes and Behaviours of University Students towards Studying Abroad.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Junko  京都大学, 国際交流推進機構国際交流センター, 准教授 (70303922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WHANG Soon-hee  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (50199147)
HAN Liyou  京都大学, 国際交流推進機構, 特任准教授 (40521977)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 教育学部, 研修員
NUKITA Yuko  大阪大学/近畿大学/京都精華大学, 非常勤講師
KONG Hanbing  浙江大学(中国), 公共管理学院, 副教授
SETISARN Chomnard  チュラーロンコーン大学(タイ), 文学部東洋言語学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較教育 / 国際教育 / 留学研究 / 比較教育学 / 教育社会学 / 国際情報交換(中国・タイ) / 留学 / 日本人学生の海外送り出し
Research Abstract
Drawing on surveys from students at research-oriented universities in Japan, China, and Thailand, this study presents the following main findings:
(1) In all cases, at four universities in three countries, students can be categorized into three groups with regards to their attitudes and behavior of studying abroad, namely “positive,” “negative” and “floating” groups.
(2) Distribution of these three groups varies among cases; one of the distinct characteristics of Japanese students is that the majority of students are categorized into the “floating” group, while this cannot be observed in other countries.
(3) There are common factors that influence formation of students’ attitudes and behaviours toward studying abroad in all cases; foreign language ability and the educational environment of a university have positive impacts. At the same time, there are differences regarding factors and degree of influence in each case; these are students’ family background and early childhood cultural experiences.