Survey Research toward Establishmentof a Sustainable Retirement System for Japanese Colleges and Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasumi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 研究員 (20531932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高等教育 / 確定給付型退職給付制度 / 日本版401(k)年金制度 / 年金政策 / 退職給付制度 / 確定給付型年金制度 / 日本版401(k)年制度
Research Abstract
The research focuses on the retirement and pension systems of Japanese colleges and universities which primarily rest on the traditional defined benefit (DB) design of long-term savings, as well as individual preferences and knowledge associated with the type of schemes and benefits. A survey was conducted to address these issues with full-time faculty, researchers and administrators in Japanese colleges and universities as the sample target. The data set helps usunderstand the structuralpatterns and factors that are likely affecting the level of knowledge as well as preferences associated with individual choice of retirement benefits. The study result provides a means for all institutions of higher education to design sustainable retirement benefit systems, which at the same time meet the current and future needs of retirees in the country.