| Project/Area Number |
22530920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 通学区 / 学校選択制度 / 比較教育学 / 学校規模 / 学校配置 / 学校選択 |
| Research Abstract |
Mainly, this study made an investigation toward the educational documents and records issued in 2000 and thereafter by a US school district and Japan’s three cities. The US school district, using a grading system, evaluated the possibility of school closure for its all elementary schools, and shut down four schools from 2006 until 2011. In contrast, the three cities in Japan didn’t close or consolidate any schools since 2000, although they had a significant difference in student population among their schools and set up their desired school sizes following the national standard.