Development of Information Systems Which Stimulate Analysis And Resolution of Synthetic Problems in University Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masao  九州大学, 大学評価情報室, 准教授 (20284549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Eiichi  九州大学, 大学評価情報室, 准教授 (60336039)
KOMINATO Takuo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (30372535)
SATO Hitoshi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30432701)
TANAKA Toshie  九州大学, 大学評価情報室, 研究員 (90552224)
高森 智嗣  九州大学, 大学評価情報室, 助教 (80583103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMORI Tomotsugu  九州大学, 大学評価情報室, 助教 (80583103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学評価 / データウェアハウス / 質保証 / 機関調査 / 教育情報システム
Research Abstract
We set at two goals for this research: one is to develop information systems to collect information of university activity, the other is to study synthetic problems in university management and feedback the result to the information systems.As a result of our research, we propose two information systems which is suitable forJapanese national universities. One is a document authoring system with datawarehouse, which is useful to create multiplex assessment reports for university evaluation. The other information system is to monitor the midterm plans of Japanese national universities. From viewpoint of university administration, we studied“Institutional Research” which recently becomes the focus of attention. As a result, institutional research is effective to “stimulate analysis and resolution of synthetic problems in university management”. In addition we surveyed questions, “ Is institutional research useful for Japanese national universities?” to provosts and administrators of Japanese national universities.Finally we held an international conference and a research meeting about domestic institutional research to spread the idea of institutional research.