Surveillance Study about "the Academic Ability of Okinawa"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Hiroki  琉球大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (20301393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学力 / 学力問題 / 低学力 / 沖縄 / 高校生 / 家庭環境 / 生活習慣 / 進学校 / 沖縄の低学力問題 / 低学力問題 / 再生産論 / 文化的再生産論 / 基本的生活習慣 / 家庭の教育力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to draw solution about how we should raise the academic ability of the lowest Okinawa. I made the high school student the subject and conducted investigation. I conducted a follow-up survey until the high school student turned into a third grader from the first grader. The feature of the students whose academic ability improves in Okinawa was cherishingfriends. I fed back the obtained result to the community by publication of the book.