Development of "a college life adaptation program" based on the Model of Human Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70158202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Norikazu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学教育 / 精神保健 / 生活不適応 / ヘルスプロモーション / 作業療法 / 介護予防
Research Abstract
In this study, we intended for the university students who have student apathy or university blue to develop "a college life adaptation program". It is a characteristic of this program that a student clarifies a necessary action by a self-judgment for oneself and gets possible to carry out by teaching him/her self-assessment. We intended for 262 students from freshman to junior who went to four public and private universities and technical school of the whole country and performed fact-finding and developed "a college life adaptation program" (a provisional version) and inspected of its effect. As a result, it was suggested that this program had an excellent influence on a feeling of restriction in social support and time of a friend interval of a student.