Research on the out-of-school problem of migrant children and support networks in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NOTSU Takshi  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40218334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Katsunori  ブラパー大学, 教育学部, 人的資源開発センター専任講師
CHALIDA Piyatamronchai  コンケン大学, 人文社会学部, 専任講師
MORI Kazuyo  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
TKAKEGUCHI Miku  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタイ教育 / 外国人児童 / 支援ネットワーク / NGO / ニューカマー教育 / 多文化教育 / 組織間ネットワーク / 国際NGO / ニューカマー / 外国人児童教育 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
This research investigated the out-of-school problem of migrant children in Thailand and support networks for them. Utilizing the data from field studies conducted in four provinces, the following points were clarified: A. Factors influencing out-of-school children are categorized into 1) systemic factors such as the delay in establishing institutional mechanisms for receiving the children, 2) network-related factors such as the absence of cooperative relationships between NGO’s and schools, and 3) family-related factors such as problems related to transnational households’ lifestyle patterns and negative attitudes toward education. B. The exceptionality of Tak Province, where collaborative relationships have been established between schools and NGOs, with the result that cooperative efforts to support migrant children are progressing.