An Analysis for Indigenous Education Policy after a Change of Government in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
II Yoshihito  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10326605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先住民教育 / オーストラリア / 社会的公正 / 政権交代 / 教育政策 / 比較教育学
Research Abstract
This research project aims to make clear what kind of impact of a change of Australian federal government on indigenous education policy. Since 1970s indigenous education policy implemented by federal government has been innovated by a change of power. At this time of change of power from liberal party, federal labor government has emphasized on ‘Closing the Gap’ between indigenous and non-indigenous people in terms of statistical educational outcomes. In this context education provider, it recognized mainly non-indigenous staff, plan for co-responsibility and partnership for equal opportunity and outcomes with indigenous teacher and community member. At present we could not grasp the highly improvement of education outcomes of indigenous students in national learning assessment. However the thinking of indigenous education leader about school education have steadily changed.