Comparative research on profit-oriented institutions in the Japanese and the American educational system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Jun  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50267861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Jun  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20215057)
ENDO Katuya  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80129072)
WATANABE Terumasa  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (90240506)
KATO Yoshiko  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (90434969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校教育制度 / 株式会社立学校 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
Firstly, as for the organizational form of for-profit educational institutions, for-profit institutions in Japan are characterized just by their management style as a stock company, whereas for-profit institutions in the United States run their educational section in the whole system of profit-oriented organization as a large scale business enterprise. Therefore, the issues on the organizational forms of for-profit institutions are quite different in character between Japanese educational system and American system. Secondly, as for the discussion on the comparison of for-profit institutions and non-profit institutions in both countries, ‘quality of educational service' has always been the point of controversy in common. However, we also observe that there is no common understanding of ‘quality of educational service' or clear standards to evaluate the ‘quality' in this controversy