Clinical sociological study of education for the right to educationof children who do not attend school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  大妻女子大学, 教職総合支援センター, 教授 (90211929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Toru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
KIMURA Fumika  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70424083)
ITO Shigeki  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (70251569)
KODAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40296760)
児島 明  鳥取大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90366956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Akira  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青少年問題 / 長期欠席 / 不登校 / 不就学 / 学校に行かない子ども / エクステンディッド・スクール
Research Abstract
This research project advocates inventing new category called “children not attending school” in order to capture various types of children who never go to school or absent from school for a long time. Based on this category we try to change understandings of the educational problems as well as to criticize legal and administrative systems of Japan. We mainly analyzed absenteeism, high school dropout and their socio-economical backgrounds. We also visited Manchester, UK to learn the management of the “extended school” which enhanced child welfare functions.We finally pointed out this issue should be linked to the problems of malfunctioning of public education as well as other social systems in our society and warned not attending school could be the first critical phase of accumulative process of social exclusion