Social interaction and historical analysis of school socialization process in Japan: An attempt to describe the social constructionprocess of 'Jido'(=pupil)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takeshi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10224958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Maki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10251597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYAMA Hiroo  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50386489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 個性調査 / 学校的社会化 / 児童 / 教師 / 児童虐待 / 身体技法
Research Abstract
We conceptualized the process of school socialization where children as small existence were transformed into ‘Jido’(=pupil). Historically unique process of school socialization in Japan was clarified by using two research methods, interaction analysis of visual data and sociological analysis of historical documents. Another attempt to describe recent features of the image of teachers and students in modern Japan was donefocusing bullying problems.