Opportunities for High School Education in Post War Japan: Focusing on the Role of Private Education and its Local Variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Mei  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (00514176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
AIZAWA Shinichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00456196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高校教育 / 教育政策 / 教育機会 / 地域研究 / 地域 / 公立/私立
Research Abstract
This study examines the regional variations and the role of private high schools in the provision of high school education in the postwar Japan. Japanese high school education expanded rapidly in postwar Japan. This extraordinary expansion was accompanied with regional variations in how such educational opportunities were made available. To clarify these variations, we first analyzed “School Basic Survey” by Ministry of Education and classified structures of opportunity for high school education into four groups. We picked up distinguishing prefectures in each groups and analyzed high school educational policies. Prefectures responded differently how they supplied the educational opportunities when the largest population became high school students. These differences in policy approaches determined the regional variations.