| Project/Area Number |
22530932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小嶋 茂 早稲田大学, 移民・エスニック文化研究所, 招聘研究員 (20466907)
| Research Collaborator |
KOJIMA Shigeru 海外日系人協会, 職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 多文化教育 / 移民学習教材の開発 / 日本人移民 / ブラジル / デカセギ / 人口・移住研究 / 南北アメリカ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop educational materials on Japanese migrants abroad in order to teach Japanese pupils and the children of migrants alike the historical significance of the migration. As a case study, we focused on Japanese Brazilians and created “Imin Sugoroku” or Japanese traditional board game in which pieces are advanced on a world map by throwing dice. We tried the Sugoroku at a public elementary school in Yokohama and used it at a training session for those Japanese language teachers who came from South America as well.