The Study on Articulation between Secondary School andUniversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satomi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80240076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Shigeru  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (30212294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大学入学 / 高大接続 / カナダ / オンタリオ / 大学進学 / オンタリオ州 / Pathways to Education / リスク生徒 / ライアーソン大学 / 進路選択 / 大学ユニバーサル化 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to review the articulations betweensecondary school and university, and to propose a model of the desired connection betweenthem. The articulation between the two learning stages in Ontario, Canada wasinvestigated, and it was clear that students make decisions based on their school subjectsand records after secondary education, and no entrance examinations are required to beadmitted into university. Students in Ontario are given opportunities to pursue their studyat university, regardless of social and economical background. These educational paths arerealized through the articulations between secondary school and university withoutdepending on entrance examination.