The formation of student culture in modern Japan: from a viewpoint of body management, habitus, and network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshito  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30319032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育社会学 / 学歴エリート / 娯楽と身体表象 / マスメディア / 伝統の創造 / 校風改革運動 / 上京学生 / 同郷会型寄宿舎 / 立身出世 / 坪内逍遙 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
How the elite which was called "Syosei" become "Students." ? Up to the Showa period from Meiji first year, the identity of the students as elite has changed little by little. We examined the discourse with a focus there, surrounding the high school students with Newspapers, magazines, and novel. In addition, I have also used roster and magazines issued by the students. And I analyzed the problem of elitism they had, for example, love, entertainment, training, and student culure.