Correlation between cultural heritage education through native language instruction and academic output in the Latino communities of the Northeastern United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Chizuru  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40319413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラティーノ / 母語教育 / 継承文化教育 / バイリンガル教育 / 学力 / 双方向型イマージョン式プログラム / 移民 / マイノリティ / ニューヨーク / ニュージャージー
Research Abstract
The study has been conducted on Latino Spanish speaking students residing in the Northeastern United States to explore the relationship between the language of instruction and academic achievement. It involved interviews in the field, and the analysis of the data collected suggests that the students who received the instruction in their native language achieved better academic results in the long run. These findings have been presented to education specialists in the United States, Spain and Japan with the purpose of contributing to the overall wellbeing of the community.