Study on the newly inaugurated higher education policies concerning student learning outcomes: its impact on accreditation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
MORI Rie  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00271578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育政策 / 高等教育 / アクレディテーション / 学習成果
Research Abstract
This research project primarily clarified three aspects of the newly inaugurated higher education policy of the US federal government: 1) The policy of learning-outcome-based evaluation does not necessarily originate from the federal intuition: it was rather an offspring of the equivocation of current quality assurance system which had been largely carried out with accreditation system, 2) Accreditation bodies have introduced qualitative regulations in accordance with the federal request in provisions separate from their original standards/criteria of accreditation, 3) Some of new federal policies on quality assurance has been deemed to be less feasible by accreditors/higher education institutions.