International Comparative Study about Chinese-Asian Geography Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsuyoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10431610)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会科 / 地理教育 / カリキュラム / 東アジア / 比較教育 / 東アジア型
Research Abstract
Focused on China, Hong Kong, Singapore, this study have clarified the characteristics of Chinese-Asian geography curriculum comparing with U.S., U.K., the international organization, and have mentioned new Japanese geography education. This study have found geography curriculum of two types from the aspect of geographical basic concepts. And Chinese-Asian geography curriculum have been its bottom-up type. This study have found the clarification of value-attitudes target, the consideration for spatial uniformity of geographical knowledge and the highlighting "sustainable development". It will be need for the creation of a new geography education in Japan that Japanese geography education road up to connect the meaning of geography learning with a multiple citizenship and to combine geographical basic concepts and geographical skills.