Project/Area Number |
22530945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 音楽教育 / 伝統音楽 / 公的教育 / インフォーマルな教育 / アイルランド音楽 / 学習方法 / 音高知覚 / ウード / 影絵音楽 / インフォーマルな学習 / 口承法 / アイルランド伝統音楽 / インド音楽 / 絶対音感 / 音楽の認知 |
Research Abstract |
The traditional music has been taught in the informal learning situations. The present study aims to clarify the way of introducing traditional music learning into formal learning situations. One of the most important problems in the introduction of traditional music into formal learning situation is how to maintain its original form of learning. Although Japanese music education realizes the importance of this problem, the research for practicing traditional music learning in the formal education system is still in the course of development. On the other hand, the foreign countries have a long history in teaching traditional music in the formal learning situations, and there are many advanced practices. The study discussed the way of introducing traditional music into school music education through the investigation of the advanced examples in the foreign countries.