The role of teachers and the practical strategy in family citizenship education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazue  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60431615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / ディスコース分析 / 家族・家庭 / 教師のポジショナリティ / 言語活動 / シティズンシップ教育 / 家庭科 / 公共的空間 / 市民 / 授業 / 家族
Research Abstract
The object of this paper is to explore the role of teachers and the practical strategy in family citizenship education. This paper consists of two parts: theoretical research and case studies. In the theoretical research,; First, the paper calls into doubt the boundary of "the private" and the "public" which are woven into daily life and brings up political matters, both micro and macro, as issues to discuss. Second, teachers' positionality is discussed. In the case studies, the role of teachers and the practical strategy are explored by analyzing educational practices covering home economics from the viewpoint of teachers' positionalilty applying Davison's Discourse theory. The teacher's role was to structure the framework of the dialogue and the activity. That was a process where the Primary Discourse and the Secondary Discourse had a dynamic interaction and the students acquired the eligibility for citizenship. The change in the Secondary Discourse consequently restrained the teacher's leadership and exposed her discourse to criticism.