Practical Research on the development of Japanese language skills concerned with PISA and the national achievement test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Noboru  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80323129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPISA読解力 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / 活用型学力 / 吟味 / 評価 / 批判 / 批評 / 教科内容 / 教育方法 / 国際情報交換 / 国語学力観 / PISA「読解力」 / 学力調査 / 吟味力 / PISA「読解力」 / 熟考 / NIE / 吟味・評価 / 学習指導要領
Research Abstract
I analyzed the element of critical reading literacy concerned with PISA and the national achievement test. Then I elucidated on Japanese language skills that became the premise of PISA and the national achievement test. In addition, I investigated classes and education situation of some foreign countries (Finland,etc.) and some prefectures in Japan (Akita, Fukui,etc.) that produce a good result in the two assessments. I thereby extracted the elements of language skills deveropment. Through the above, I proposed the subject contents and the education methods of critical reading literacy in Japanese language education.