Considering the effects of metacognition in the process of writing about art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80250869)
Research Collaborator WANG Wenchun  国際医療福祉大学, 塩谷看護専門学校, 非勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術教育 / 美術鑑賞 / メタ認知 / 鑑賞スキル / 学習方略
Research Abstract
This study assessed the effects of metacognition on the process of writing about art and considered the relationship between metacognition and appreciation skills. We designed and implemented a program of writing about art,encouraging metacognition. The results suggested that the enhancement of metacognition could be one of multiple factors related to learning effects. We also presumed that metacognitive supports would be more effective for beginners who have limited opportunities for thinking about the characteristics of art in their daily lives.