Creative Curriculum: Art in Secondary Education in Japan and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAOE Toshio  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (10272212)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords各教科の教育(図画工作・美術工芸) / 美術教育 / 中等学校 / カリキュラム / 国際情報交換(英国) / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 中等教育 / 美術
Research Abstract
In Japan, a national survey on curriculum implementation of art in lower secondary schools was conducted. Schemes of works of art in every grade in each school, teachers’ views on them, language activities, and tools, materials and facilities in art classes are investigated.In the United Kingdom, the results from a survey on curriculum implementation of art in secondary schools were analyzed. Changes form the result of the similar survey in 1994 was pointed out. Relationships between the National Curriculum, testing system and other factors were investigated in field study in schools.