History of teaching materials for Literacy Education of the Early Elementary School, and Its Future Prospects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Hisayoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20113897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校国語入門教科書 / ハンザフィーベル / 『小学国語読本』(「サクラ読本」) / 井 上赳 / オットー=ツィマーマン / センテンスメソッド / 教材 / 歴史 / 国語入門教材 / 教科書 / 学習材 / サクラ読本 / 井上赳 / 読み書き / 言語活動 / 入門用国語教科書 / ハンブルク学校博物館 / オットー・ツィンマーマン
Research Abstract
I clarified the history of the introductory material of elementary school language textbooks. In particular, I clarified the historical significance of the “Shogaku Kokugo Tokuhon"(aka Sakura Tokuhon) which adopted sentence-method as the first time in Japan. This textbook was much influenced by German “Hansa-fibel". By thorough investigation of it I corrected some wrong information which has been existed in this research field. I made it clear, based on this historical research, that we should promote further enhance of the teaching materials for language activities to enrich our language lives.