Development of GYOSHO style teaching materials and lessons focusing on the writing motion in junior high school SHOSHA lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Sakiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords書字過程 / 行書教材 / 中学校国語科書写 / 書字動作 / 筆脈 / 運筆リズム / 筆圧 / 行書
Research Abstract
The results of this study are the following four points. The first point is that I have created a book that focuses on the writing motion and helps students understand how to solve the problem of how to write in a GYOSHO style. The second point is that I have created the audiovisual materials to help students understand how to solve the problem of how to write in a GYOSHO style. The third point is that the proposed (so-called exemplars) GYOSHO style standard characters make it easy for students to understand the writing motion. The fourth point is that I have proposed a class expansion method of GYOSHO style that focuses on the writing motion. The results of the research as described above, aimed to enhance problem solving.