Art Classes and Teachers' Wisdom of Sensitivity- Study of invisible perceptions and competence attributed to art teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20302903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術教育 / 題材 / 指導者 / 図画工作 / 美術 / 実践的な知
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore practical perceptions of art teachers by examining the results of a questionnaire survey on how teachers specializing in arts and crafts create teaching materials, interviews with elementary and junior high school teachers, and other data. It is considered that, when conceptualizing and developing teaching materials, teachers of arts and crafts classes are monitoring various information and situations, such as knowledge, experience (about children, material, and skills), the situation of assignments, as well as responses to classes, and are creating materials taking these factors in account.