Project/Area Number |
22530959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
IREI Mitsuyuki 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (00456435)
Research Collaborator |
AOKI Norie 福井県立武生高等学校, 教諭
IKUTA Makiko 福井県立藤島高等学校, 教諭
NAKATI Norikazu 沖縄県立総合教育センター, IT教育班, 指導主事
KINJIYO Ayako 沖縄県立普天間高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 各教育の科目(算数・数学) / 数学活用 / 高等学校新学習指導要領 / 数学的活動 / 学校設定科目『楽しい数学』 / 数学と人間のかかわり / 数学の社会的有用性 / 2進数で遊ぼう! / 誤り訂正符号理論 / 互除法とピュタゴラス音階 / 油分け算と一次不定方程式 / モビールを作ろう / ゲーム「ペグ・ソリティア」 / 2進数で遊ぼう |
Research Abstract |
In the mathematics education of our country, we have two big problems for teaching methods. One is that students do not understand how to utilize mathematics in society. And the other is that most students have negative attitude toward mathematics. Therefore teachers need to improve their instructional methods. In this research, we restructure the educational materials developed for the subject “Fun Mathematics” for the new subject of mathematics “Application of Mathematics” with relevant problem (Error correcting code theories, and so on). And then, we compile the cases of good mathematical practice.