A Study on Teaching Geometry with an Emphasis on Learning Process to discover the property and then prove it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMUNE Susumu  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50214979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
NAKAMURA Takashi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
OTA Haruto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40126769)
YAMADA Kozo  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00200717)
Research Collaborator KEITH Johns  サウザンプトン大学, 教育学研究科, 教授
FUJITA Taro  プリマス大学, 教育学部, 講師
MATSUMOTO Shinichiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40447660)
KONDO Yutaka  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80551035)
HAYAKAWA Ken  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (40585387)
HATTA Hiroe  渋谷教育学園幕張中, 高等学校, 教諭
HARA Kinji  静岡県浜松市立城北小学校, 教諭
OHOHTA Ikumi  静岡県藤枝市立青島中学校, 教諭
KONDO Masao  静岡県磐田市立城山中学校, 教諭
SAKAMOTO Kenji  静岡県牧之原市立相良中学校, 教諭
SASASE Daisuke  静岡県掛川市立桜が丘中学校, 教諭
MOCHIZUKI Miki  山梨県甲府市立北中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数学教育 / 幾何教育 / 証明 / 授業 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
We researched the characteristics of students’ understanding about mathematical proof and proving based on literature and lessons in lower secondary schools. We indicated it is important for the students to learn geometry through the process to discover the property and then prove it, and have made many lesson plans that students learn through these processes. Moreover, cooperated with researchers in UK, we identified focus on issues of mathematical definitions, mathematical representations , and the form of instruction used by teachers.