Research on the trend of the Showa prewar-days term Japanese language education for a "Kokugokyuikushi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
UDOU YUTAKA  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20213465)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国語教育誌 / 藤村作 / 西尾実 / 国語教育 / 国文学 / 国語学 / 国語教育学会 / 昭和戦前期 / 昭和戦前期の教育 / 井上赳 / サクラ読本
Research Abstract
This research investigates the scientific journal "Kokugokyouikushi"."Kokugokyouikushi " is bulletin of the Japanese-language-education society published from January, 1938 to September, 1941. Many researchers and teachers who are engaged in Japanese literature, Japanese language research, or pedagogy are writing. But, they had strongly a tendency passed by fascism.Because, this scientific journal is not examined until now and had become a forgotten existence. How were many researchers suffering from this time? Moreover What kind of mistake did they make? This research is significant in order to know that.